The Chocolate Hills of the Philippines

The Chocolate Hills of the Philippines

Share/Bookmark

The Chocolate Hills are probably Bohol’s most famous tourist attraction. They look like giant mole hills, or as some say, women’s breasts, and remind us of the hills in a small child’s drawing. The Chocolate Hills are also considered haycock hills due to their symmetrical, conical shapes and vary from between 100 and 400 feet high. During the dry season when precipitation in inadequate, the grass-covered hills turn chocolate brown, hence the name in reference to a branded confection. There are up to 1800 of them dotted around the central area of the island of Bohol.

chocolate hills The Chocolate Hills of the Philippines

credit: dibaer 

chocolate hills1 The Chocolate Hills of the Philippines

credit: k1llYRid0ls

chocolate hills2 The Chocolate Hills of the Philippines

credit: m.a.r.c.

chocolate hills3 The Chocolate Hills of the Philippines

credit: oldandsolo

chocolate hills4 The Chocolate Hills of the Philippines

credit: oldandsolo

chocolate hills5 The Chocolate Hills of the Philippines

credit: mdid

chocolate hills6 The Chocolate Hills of the Philippines

credit: burgermac

chocolate hills7 The Chocolate Hills of the Philippines

credit: oldandsolo

chocolate hills8 The Chocolate Hills of the Philippines

credit: JMParrone

chocolate hills9 The Chocolate Hills of the Philippines

credit: Thomas H Brown

chocolate hills10 The Chocolate Hills of the Philippines

credit: Roberto Verzo

chocolate hills11 The Chocolate Hills of the Philippines

credit: Roberto Verzo

chocolate hills12 The Chocolate Hills of the Philippines

credit: Roberto Verzo



Tags: , , , , , ,


Relevant Articles




Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

Share/Bookmark

Canadian singer became one of the most popular female singer/songwriters of the \’90s. Morissette assign herself into a confessional alternative singer/songwriter in the vein of Liz Phair and Tori Amos. Alanis Morissette performing live at the Saban Theatre in Beverly Hills CA on October 20th, 2013. Alanis was the special musical guest at Marianne Williamson’s event to announce her candidacy for Congress.

Biography:

Famous as: Singer
Birth Name: Alanis Nadine Morissette
Birth Date: June 01, 1974
Birth Place: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Claim to fame: Single “You Oughta Know” from album “Jagged Little Pill ” (1995)

Years active: 1987–present
Marital status: Married
Height: 5′ 4″ (1.63 m)
Hair color: Brown
Eye color: Blue
Fathers name: Alan Morissette
Mothers name: Georgia Morissette

credit: Justin Higuchi

alanis morissette Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette1 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette2 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette3 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette4 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette5 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette6 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette7 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette8 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette9 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

credit: Justin Higuchi



Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


Relevant Articles




Copyright © 2009-2017 MagXics – Best News, Pictures and Entertainment · All rights reserved