Elegant Music Hall in Cincinnati

Elegant Music Hall in Cincinnati

Share/Bookmark

Cincinnati Music Hall, an elegant century-old building, stands majestically at the corner of 14th and Elm – just a short walk from the city’s center. It serves as the home for the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Cincinnati Opera, May Festival Chorus, and the Cincinnati Pops Orchestra. Completed in 1878, and it has been recognized as a National Historic Landmark since 1975. The 372 foot long building consists of 3,858,000 red pressed bricks. It covers an area of 2 -1/2 acres in the busy city of Cincinnati. Over the years, it has been renovated and updated to be 4 different areas for different needs of the community :

  • Springer Auditorium – This glorious theatre with state-of-the-art acoustics has seating for 3,516. It serves as the home for the Cincinnati Symphony, the Cincinnati Opera and the May Festival Chorus.
  • Music Hall Ballroom – This huge, newly renovated room has 20,000 square feet, and can hold up to 1,300 people, making it the second largest room in the city for large receptions, fashion shows, conventions, class reunions and gatherings over breakfast, lunch and dinner.
  • Corbett Tower – Perfect place for events for 300 seated people, ranging from weddings & receptions to dinners and parties. It has a stage, a dance floor, kitchen and bar facilities, controlled sound and light.
  • Critic’s Club – A dining club which seats 50 people.

 

cincinnati music hall Elegant Music Hall in Cincinnati

cincinnati music hall1 Elegant Music Hall in Cincinnati

cincinnati music hall2 Elegant Music Hall in Cincinnati

cincinnati music hall3 Elegant Music Hall in Cincinnati

cincinnati music hall4 Elegant Music Hall in Cincinnati

cincinnati music hall5 Elegant Music Hall in Cincinnati

cincinnati music hall6 Elegant Music Hall in Cincinnati

cincinnati music hall7 Elegant Music Hall in Cincinnati

cincinnati music hall8 Elegant Music Hall in Cincinnati

cincinnati music hall9 Elegant Music Hall in Cincinnati

credit: Ohio Redevelopment Projects – ODSA



Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,


Relevant Articles




Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

Share/Bookmark

Canadian singer became one of the most popular female singer/songwriters of the \’90s. Morissette assign herself into a confessional alternative singer/songwriter in the vein of Liz Phair and Tori Amos. Alanis Morissette performing live at the Saban Theatre in Beverly Hills CA on October 20th, 2013. Alanis was the special musical guest at Marianne Williamson’s event to announce her candidacy for Congress.

Biography:

Famous as: Singer
Birth Name: Alanis Nadine Morissette
Birth Date: June 01, 1974
Birth Place: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Claim to fame: Single “You Oughta Know” from album “Jagged Little Pill ” (1995)

Years active: 1987–present
Marital status: Married
Height: 5′ 4″ (1.63 m)
Hair color: Brown
Eye color: Blue
Fathers name: Alan Morissette
Mothers name: Georgia Morissette

credit: Justin Higuchi

alanis morissette Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette1 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette2 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette3 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette4 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette5 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette6 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette7 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette8 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

alanis morissette9 Alanis Morissette in Beverly Hills LIVE

credit: Justin Higuchi



Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


Relevant Articles




Paris Hilton in The Spotlight at The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

Paris Hilton in The Spotlight at The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

Share/Bookmark

Paris Hilton joined DJ Deadmau5 at Labor Day Weekend at Chelsea Theater inside Cosmopolitan Casino & Resort Las Vegas. This year was the first ever time that the DJ Deadmau5 brought his full live show to the Las Vegas Strip and showcases a brand new live production. At the concert, Paris even got in on the show by performing on stage dressed up as a ghost during Deadmau5’s huge hit, “Ghosts n Stuff.” She revealed herself and danced on stage in a sexy white mini-dress.

paris hilton pictures Paris Hilton in The Spotlight at The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

paris hilton pictures1 Paris Hilton in The Spotlight at The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

paris hilton pictures2 Paris Hilton in The Spotlight at The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

paris hilton pictures3 Paris Hilton in The Spotlight at The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

paris hilton pictures4 Paris Hilton in The Spotlight at The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

paris hilton pictures5 Paris Hilton in The Spotlight at The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

paris hilton pictures6 Paris Hilton in The Spotlight at The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

credit: The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas



Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


Relevant Articles




Copyright © 2009-2017 MagXics – Best News, Pictures and Entertainment · All rights reserved