Discover Pilanesberg National Park

Discover Pilanesberg National Park

Share/Bookmark

Pilanesberg National Park in the North West Province, South Africa, offers spectacular landscapes ranging around a central lake. The park borders with the entertainment complex Sun City. It covers some 55 000 hectare, is the fourth largest in southern Africa. This malaria-free park is perched on the eroded vestiges of an alkaline volcanic crater – one of only three such craters in the world. Thanks to an ambitious game translocation programme called Operation Genesis in 1979, involving reserve game-fencing and the re-introduction of many long-vanished species, national park, now has in excess of 7 000 animals including 24 of the larger species.

pilanesberg national park Discover Pilanesberg National Park

pilanesberg national park1 Discover Pilanesberg National Park

pilanesberg national park2 Discover Pilanesberg National Park

pilanesberg national park3 Discover Pilanesberg National Park

pilanesberg national park4 Discover Pilanesberg National Park

pilanesberg national park5 Discover Pilanesberg National Park

pilanesberg national park6 Discover Pilanesberg National Park

pilanesberg national park7 Discover Pilanesberg National Park

pilanesberg national park8 Discover Pilanesberg National Park

pilanesberg national park9 Discover Pilanesberg National Park

pilanesberg national park10 Discover Pilanesberg National Park

pilanesberg national park11 Discover Pilanesberg National Park

pilanesberg national park12 Discover Pilanesberg National Park

pilanesberg national park13 Discover Pilanesberg National Park

credit: joonasl



Tags: , , , , , , , , ,


Relevant Articles




Iconic Himba People of Namibia

Iconic Himba People of Namibia

Share/Bookmark

The Himba people live in the Kunene region of northern Namibia. There are between 20,000 and 50,000 Himba people. The Himba are closely related to the Herero people. The Himba and Herero speak the same language. The Himba raise cattle and goats Women tend to perform more labor-intensive work than men do, such as carrying water to the village, building homes and milking cows. Men handle the political tasks and legal trials. In the Himba culture a sign of wealth is not the beauty or quality of a tombstone, but rather the cattle you had owned during your lifetime, represented by the horns on your grave.

himba people Iconic Himba People of Namibia

credit:  David W. Siu

himba people1 Iconic Himba People of Namibia

credit:  David W. Siu

himba people2 Iconic Himba People of Namibia

credit:  Marc Veraart

himba people3 Iconic Himba People of Namibia

credit:  Marc Veraart

himba people4 Iconic Himba People of Namibia

credit:  MagneticGlobetrotter

himba people5 Iconic Himba People of Namibia

credit:  MagneticGlobetrotter

himba people6 Iconic Himba People of Namibia

credit:  MagneticGlobetrotter

himba people7 Iconic Himba People of Namibia

credit:  MagneticGlobetrotter

himba people8 Iconic Himba People of Namibia

credit:  MagneticGlobetrotter



Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


Relevant Articles




Statue of Nelson Mandela, South Africa

Statue of Nelson Mandela, South Africa

Share/Bookmark

The 30ft bronze statue of the former President of South Africa was officially unveiled by President Jacob Zuma on the lawns of the Union Buildings, the seat of government in Pretoria where Nelson Mandela was inaugurated as South Africa’s first black president in 1994. Anti-apartheid icon Mr Mandela emerged from 27 years in prison to become president after the country’s first all-race democratic elections.

nelson mandela Statue of Nelson Mandela, South Africa

nelson mandela1 Statue of Nelson Mandela, South Africa

nelson mandela2 Statue of Nelson Mandela, South Africa

credit: GovernmentZA



Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , ,


Relevant Articles




Desirable Candice Swanepoel in Swimsuit

Desirable Candice Swanepoel in Swimsuit

Share/Bookmark

Candice Swanepoel is a beautiful South African female supermodel, one of the Victoria’s Secret Angels, and women celebrity. Candice started her career as supermodel when she was spotted in a Durban shopping mall by a model scout. She has appeared in ads for Tommy Hilfiger, Dolce & Gabbana, Victoria’s Secret, Nike, Diesel, Guess and Versace. Here are some photos that showing off her flawless bikini body.

Biography:

Born: October 20, 1988
Born plaec: Mooi River, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Occupation: Model
Nickname: Flamingo
Height: 1.75 m
Nationality: South African
Sign: Libra
Eyes: Blue
Bust: 33
Height: 5 ft 9 in or 175 cm
Weight: 55 kg or 120 pounds
Measurements: 33-23-34 in or 84-59-87 cm
Dress Size: 8 (US) or 12 (UK)
Shoe size: (US) 7.5 or (EU) 38.5
Bra Size: 33A
Favorite food: Pasta, Pizza

candice swanepoel Desirable Candice Swanepoel in Swimsuit

candice swanepoel1 Desirable Candice Swanepoel in Swimsuit

candice swanepoel2 Desirable Candice Swanepoel in Swimsuit

candice swanepoel3 Desirable Candice Swanepoel in Swimsuit

candice swanepoel4 Desirable Candice Swanepoel in Swimsuit

candice swanepoel5 Desirable Candice Swanepoel in Swimsuit

candice swanepoel6 Desirable Candice Swanepoel in Swimsuit

candice swanepoel7 Desirable Candice Swanepoel in Swimsuit

candice swanepoel8 Desirable Candice Swanepoel in Swimsuit

candice swanepoel9 Desirable Candice Swanepoel in Swimsuit

candice swanepoel10 Desirable Candice Swanepoel in Swimsuit

candice swanepoel11 Desirable Candice Swanepoel in Swimsuit

credit: Laurent Jean Philippe



Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


Relevant Articles




Copyright © 2009-2017 MagXics – Best News, Pictures and Entertainment · All rights reserved